Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is it living?"

Translation:Leeft het?

4 years ago

10 Comments


dbeeva
dbeeva

I really don't understand 'levend'...What is that word and why does it mean 'living'? What is the actual non-contextual translation of this word? :(

2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Hmm, "why does it mean 'living'?"... The word levend is constructed in the same way as dansend, lopend, schrijvend (=dancing, walking, writing), i.e. by adding -d to the infinitives dansen, lopen, schrijven (=to dance, to walk, to write). As such, these words can be used as adjectives and/or adverbs, e.g. "de dansende vrouw; Lopend kwam hij naar het station; een schrijvende man". So, een stervend paard = a dying horse; een levend paard = a living horse.
Also: I really think the most natural translation for "Leeft het?" is "Is it alive?"

2 years ago

dbeeva
dbeeva

Thank you! And + for the picture of Frankenstein's monster :D

2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Right!? :P Possibly his greatest pic ever! "Is it alive" you ask? This guy knows... He knows :D

2 years ago

sineweaver

Can I say "Is het levend" ?

1 year ago

jay5006
jay5006

This seems like this sentence could be a continuous tense phrase as in the last lesson. Could "Is het aan het leefen." be an acceptable alternative? If not, what is the difference here?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The infinitive form is leven.

"Is het aan het leven?" is grammatically correct, but it sounds strange to a native speaker. The continuous construction in Dutch ("aan het" + infinitive) is usually reserved for actions that are going on as you speak. Phrasing it this way implies that living is an action, which, to me at least, sounds odd. Perhaps someone else can explain it better.

4 years ago

Parsiyes

As a native English speaker, I remember "aan het" by analogy with "on the". It's not a particularly common form of the continuous in English, but it's sometimes used for emphasis. For example, "the lions are on the hunt" implies that you shouldn't go outside because they might eat you, whereas "the lions are hunting" sounds a bit less ominous.

As it applies to Dutch:

"Ik ben aan het lopen" -> "I am on the walk", which sounds a bit unusual but makes perfect sense to me.

"Is het aan het leven?" -> "Is it on the live?", which doesn't make sense at all.

This is far from scientific, but it's the way I remember things. Thought it might be helpful. :)

2 years ago

verkorxd
verkorxd

Why isn't "is het aan het leven?" correct too?

2 years ago

AffiniteLarge

I said "is het leven" and it came up wrong, but I thought it meant "is it living?" like in response to something like "I live a life of solitude". Is that still incorrect?

1 year ago