"Is it living?"

Translation:Leeft het?

August 8, 2014

10 Comments


dbeeva

I really don't understand 'levend'...What is that word and why does it mean 'living'? What is the actual non-contextual translation of this word? :(

November 7, 2015

MarqFortaleza

Hmm, "why does it mean 'living'?"... The word levend is constructed in the same way as dansend, lopend, schrijvend (=dancing, walking, writing), i.e. by adding -d to the infinitives dansen, lopen, schrijven (=to dance, to walk, to write). As such, these words can be used as adjectives and/or adverbs, e.g. "de dansende vrouw; Lopend kwam hij naar het station; een schrijvende man". So, een stervend paard = a dying horse; een levend paard = a living horse.
Also: I really think the most natural translation for "Leeft het?" is "Is it alive?"

November 18, 2015

dbeeva

Thank you! And + for the picture of Frankenstein's monster :D

November 25, 2015

MarqFortaleza

Right!? :P Possibly his greatest pic ever! "Is it alive" you ask? This guy knows... He knows :D

November 26, 2015

sineweaver

Can I say "Is het levend" ?

October 27, 2016

jay5006

This seems like this sentence could be a continuous tense phrase as in the last lesson. Could "Is het aan het leefen." be an acceptable alternative? If not, what is the difference here?

August 8, 2014

Simius

The infinitive form is leven.

"Is het aan het leven?" is grammatically correct, but it sounds strange to a native speaker. The continuous construction in Dutch ("aan het" + infinitive) is usually reserved for actions that are going on as you speak. Phrasing it this way implies that living is an action, which, to me at least, sounds odd. Perhaps someone else can explain it better.

August 8, 2014

Parsiyes

As a native English speaker, I remember "aan het" by analogy with "on the". It's not a particularly common form of the continuous in English, but it's sometimes used for emphasis. For example, "the lions are on the hunt" implies that you shouldn't go outside because they might eat you, whereas "the lions are hunting" sounds a bit less ominous.

As it applies to Dutch:

"Ik ben aan het lopen" -> "I am on the walk", which sounds a bit unusual but makes perfect sense to me.

"Is het aan het leven?" -> "Is it on the live?", which doesn't make sense at all.

This is far from scientific, but it's the way I remember things. Thought it might be helpful. :)

December 9, 2015

verkorxd

Why isn't "is het aan het leven?" correct too?

January 13, 2016

AffiniteLarge

I said "is het leven" and it came up wrong, but I thought it meant "is it living?" like in response to something like "I live a life of solitude". Is that still incorrect?

June 15, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.