1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Joni, I am thirsty."

"Joni, I am thirsty."

Translation:Joni, minulla on jano.

July 20, 2020

6 Comments


pieni_chilipalko

Yeah, it should be a short vowel. :)


AdithyaSrikantan

Why can't we say mina olen jano?


Tinh1000000

jano must be used with the subject in the adessive case.

Read: “I have hunger.” You are not hunger itself! :P


dianeLangl4

Why is I minulla in this sentence. Minulla is I have..... Mina is I am


Boarcas

Because in Finnish thirst is something one has, therefore I am = Minulla on. It's also possible to say Olen janoinen but it's less common.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.