1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui non ti avrà dato niente."

"Lui non ti avrà dato niente."

Translation:He won't have given you anything.

August 8, 2014

17 Comments


GregHullender

Depending on context, this could also mean "He must not have given you anything". (rejected, reported) Or "I suppose he didn't give you anything." (not tested)

comment/3997791


plava83

The English translations are horrible. I would never say such a sentence and this is very difficult for me


GScottOliver

I agree; this one sounds better to me as "He will have given you nothing." I got this as a listening exercise, so I could not test whether that's acceptable.


Vassilis3

It is not accepted


LiKenun

Agreed… I’m an above-average native English speaker, and I don’t recall ever using such a construction in my life.


nancyochs

actually i appreciate Greg's comments - repetition is what I often need to make something sink in. But, I am getting old and I think my brain is fading fast.


Pierino61

My answer ..."He will not have given you anything" was marked wrong. "Won't"is an abbreviation of, and identical to, "will not" . I am a native English speaker and being marked wrong makes me go grrrr! But hey, DL is free and good.


Sedona2007

"He will not have given you anything." was marked correct Oct 2018.


GustavoGongora

Well, I have just done the exercise and for some reason "He will not have given you anything" was marked wrong. That´s why I came here.


Chris936594

Still marked incorrectly as of now


paulmacd

"he can't have given you anything" was not accepted, though I think this is equivalent to "he must not have given you anything". I have reported it, but does anyone disagree?


rigon28

"He won't have give you anything" that's the word boxes the app have me to construct the sentence. Is that a normal sentence?


paulmacd

No. You need to use the past participle "given", not the infinitive without the "to" ("give").


GermaineLee

I always get it wrong because I translate "won't" to "would not". Is it really standing for "will not"? Could someone please explain?


paulmacd

I think "would not" would be abbreviated to "wouldn't".


briannakayte

Is it incorrect to move the ti, so it becomes "lui to non avrà dato niente?" This feels more natural to me


JSMcCarter

Again his pronunciata is poor

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.