1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pöllö on piilossa isossa puu…

"Pöllö on piilossa isossa puussa."

Translation:The owl is hiding in a big tree.

July 20, 2020

8 Comments


principess232396

In a big tree should be accepted too


Pete215

What is then "the owl is hiding in a big tree" in Finnish? (if having "a big tree" is wrong)


mpre53

It's the same. Pöllö on piilossa isossa puussa. In conversation you'd know situationally whether a or the was meant, but when translating words on paper, there's no way to tell. Both answers should be acceptable


chartsman

Can anyone explain the grammar here? Is "piilossa" a conjugated verb "to hide"? If so, then why do we need "on" (=is). Does it mean "hidden"? Tips & Notes are unfortunately missing in this unit.


HastaLaVista83

No, hints are not missing for this lesson. There is a hints section and there it is explained. "piilo" means "hiding place".


chartsman

My comment was written some time ago, as you can see. Back then there were no Tips & Notes yet.


simon486678

So many Ss's. How do finns manage early morning ssspeach??


randomroka

should 'large' be accepted or is there a different word for that?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.