1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hi Pöllö!"

"Hi Pöllö!"

Translation:Hei Pöllö!

July 20, 2020

5 Comments


Tinh1000000

A pöllö is an owl, if you are curious to know the translation!

Or it can refer to a fool/gullible, if you are feeling quite naughty. Not that you would refer to them as such for Duo... :P


_Fat_Shady

So, hei means hi but hei hei means bye ?


JohnaJohanna

Yes. Hei! Hei hei! -> Hi! Bye bye!


DrFerno

And what's hay in finnish ?


Taurelve

Heinä. And July is the hay month, heinäkuu.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.