1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Can you lend me the ones you…

"Can you lend me the ones you were wearing yesterday?"

Translation:Tu peux me prêter celles que tu portais hier ?

July 20, 2020

17 Comments


Sucy-en-Brie94

Peux-tu me prêter ceux que tu portais hier ? Accepted :)


DavidJGold

Can one not simply say, « Tu me prêtes celles que tu portais hier ? » Although this is not a literal translation, would it not be acceptable ?


ChipHarrel

Agreed especially since the notes say that can is often implied in french as opposites to english


uchual

Agree 100%. I reported it.


littlegoat4

What's wrong with "ceux"? I don't see how this has to be "celles" only.


MariosKitr

My problem is when to put "qui" and when to put "que"


doublelingot

Use 'qui' as a subject and 'que' as an object. Vous pouvez me prêter celles qui sont jaunes ? Vous pouvez me prêter celles que vous portiez hier ?


Lynne798650

I wrote "Pouvez vous me preter ceux que tu portais hier " Why is it wrong? Vous is used in more formal situations and can be plural or singular. Ceux is masculine plural , Celles is feminine plural. Why is it Celles instead of Ceux and Tu instead of Vous?


LenReed

Both formal and plural seem a bit odd to me when asking someone to lend you something they wore. Odd, but not wrong and possible in some cases, surely. I don't know if Duo accepts vous here, but I do see an error in your formulation.

You've mixed forms. You wanted « Pouvez-vous me prêter ceux que vous portiez hier ? »


HelenBeck2

This time you could see that celles was plural as it was written. The sentence which was dictated there is know way you could know celles was plural


LenReed

In transcribing the spoken French, both celle and celles are valid but the masculine forms are not. In translating from the English ("the ones"), both celles and ceux are valid but celle and celui are wrong.


JoergenOlsen

Is this wrong? "est-ce que tu me peux preter celles que tu portais hier" An if Yes why?


LenReed

It's wrong, but close. The word me must come before the verb prêter, not before the auxiliary verb peux.

What you want is just Duo's sentence with Est-ce que prepended.


JoergenOlsen

Of course. Thank you.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.