1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I love France and I often go…

"I love France and I often go there."

Translation:J'adore la France et j'y vais souvent.

July 20, 2020

4 Comments


SamLaBestia

"Jaime bien la France et j'y vais souvent" was not accepted 21 July 2020


Jojo553168

J'aime bien (I like) is not as strong as j'adore (I love).


Samuel270702

"aimer bien" is used to reduce "aimer" so that you say you like someone instead of love them. Strange, but true.
"je t'aime" -> "I love you"
"je t'aime bien" -> "I like you"


CrystalKirscht

This should not be in Practice/Level 5 for Breakfast

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.