"Let's offer it to her later, not now."

Translation:Proposons-le-lui tout à l'heure, pas maintenant.

July 20, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cjcoi8IX

So using the verb offrir is incorrect in this context?


Anna798226

Why is "offrons" incorrect? Especially when you usually use the English "propose" to mean "proposons"


Sucy-en-Brie94

Proposons-le-lui plus tard, pas maintenant. Accepted :)


Starlight_777

The word "heure" is feminine, so instead of "tout a l'heure" it should be "toute a l'heure". That's correct, isn't it?


GScottOliver

Non, because in the phrase tout à l'heure, tout is not an adjective, but a noun. Think of it as analogous to the English phrase "all in good time".
Timor mortis conturbat me.


Really5627

Je comprend que "pas maintenant" est plus exacte, mais pourquoi on ne peut pas utiliser "pas encore" ici? Je comprend qu'on traduit "pas encore" comme "not yet" en général, mais dans ce cas, "not now" et "not yet" c'est la meme chose.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.