1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Patronus domi est."

"Patronus domi est."

Translation:The patron is at home.

July 20, 2020

3 Comments


DuolityOfMan

Expecto patronus!


Abrao733245

Why the last question we use Patroni and here is Patronus if both are indication of places, localization...


Moopish

Patronus is not a noun that uses the locative case so it is not used to indicate places. Domi (from domus) indicates location.

Patronus here is nominative singular. It is used since we are using est to describe something about patronus (their location with domi).

What was the sentence that you saw patroni in? From the sentences I have seen on Duolingo I would suspect you say it being used as a nominative plural for 'patrons'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.