1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Why are you silent; did you …

"Why are you silent; did you lose your tongue?"

Translation:Pourquoi es-tu silencieux, tu as perdu ta langue ?

July 21, 2020

19 Comments


ArgentWago

I thought it was 'la langue' instead of 'ta langue' am I wrong? 'Je me suis coupé le doigt' for 'I cut my finger'


Daniel589120

I get the impression that perdre ta langue is a fixed phrase for "lose your tongue"!

I have also seen;

Tiens ta langue ! = Hold your tongue!

Consider this sentence I just found in the Collin's dictionary which does not refer to "losing your tongue";

Un petit garçon m'a tiré la langue. = A little boy stuck out his tongue at me.


Anna486728

Thank you for that information, that would make sense!


Anna486728

I thought it was la langue not ta langue.


Sitesurf

"Tu as perdu" does not give evidence that what he lost was his, to you need to add a possessive: "ta langue"

"Tu t'es mordu" is reflexive and the "t'" pronoun tells you the action of biting was performed on the subject by the subject, so the rest would be "la langue".


Anna486728

Thank you. It would have just been helpful to have told us this before.


neko_sapiens

Thanks for that! Let me guess. I think it predicts that "Shut your mouth!" (or "Shut up!") will not be «(Ferme) la geule !» but «(Ferme) ta geule !». And «Ferme-la !» (" Shut it!") may be a real idiom?


Ben934448

Pourquoi c'est "ta" langue et pas "la" langue (comme je me coiffe LES cheveux)?


Sitesurf

In "je me coiffe les cheveux", it's "me" that tells you the hair is mine.


LesterOlso

Is there a reason that you cannot use "est-ce que tu" instead of "es-tu"? It was marked incorrect July 2020.


Jojo553168

What was your sentence precisely ?


Rolf383322

I have the same question as Lester Olso. Anyone with an answer?


KellyMcDon93604

I believe the possessive is used when the verb is not reflexive. So, tu te brosses les cheveux, but tu perds ta langue.


lucy163354

Not necessarily! J'ai mal au dos is not reflexive but it's still obvious whose back is hurting.


KellyMcDon93604

Well, good point - so much for finding a rule! Or maybe the rule is combined: not reflexive, not obvious? Oh, wait, that's pretty much what SiteSurf says above ... :-)


harrywood2012

"Pourquoi tu es en taise, tu as perdu ta langue?" - elsewhere Duo uses en taise for being silent. However, here it is refused...


Sitesurf

"En taise"? I've never seen this and I am French.

"To keep silent" is "se taire", a reflexive verb.

So, "you are silent/you keep silent" can translate to "tu te tais" or "vous vous taisez".


Reveur2020

Why isn't "silencieuse" accepted?


Sitesurf

"Silencieuse" is indeed accepted; so, your mistake was elsewhere.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.