1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hei, voinko minä lainata tuo…

"Hei, voinko minä lainata tuota laturia?"

Translation:Hey, can I borrow that charger?

July 21, 2020

20 Comments


LandonEmpey

Doesn't the verb voida mean more literally "be able to" or is it similar to English where it can colloquially/informally be used like in this example? I was taught to use saada in instances like this. Saanko minä lainata...


[deactivated user]

    "Saanko lainata" also means "Can I borrow" but literally it means "Am I allowed to borrow". We use both for asking permission.


    [deactivated user]

      Voida is to be allowed to , Osata is to be able to Saada to get


okapia

      Again with Duolingo, I'm being forced to learn more American than the actual language in question. "Hei" is just a friendly greeting, right - like "Hi" or "hello". I spent years pestering Duolingo not to ignore Finnish with their 5 million native speakers but they happily ignore the 60+ million speakers of British and Irish English too. And yes I know they have the Yankee flag so I shouldn't expect anything less.


jaiirapetjan

      Sounds like you might have a chip on your shoulder? Who is "forcing" you to learn American English? What AE do you think you learned here, that "hey" means "hello?"

      We Americans use "hey" just to get somebody's attention. I think we adopted it from Swedish, such as "Hej du där," which means "Hey you there."

      Duo does not ignore Brits, nor speakers of other English dialects. When you have a variant that is not accepted, use the report button. The contributors see the reports and when they are accepted, you will get a pleasant email thanking you. Keep in mind that contributors are volunteers, and they have thousands of sentences to review.


Sarah803697

      Who's been getting pleasant emails? No one's emailed me and I've reported a ton of stuff :'(


Rk5I3

      I've also reported plenty, but few of them result in an email. The latest one for me was 6 days ago when they added "Milkshake is good" for "Pirtelö on hyvää". Keep in mind that there are many other people doing these courses, and I believe only one email will be sent per one added translation, and other changes probably won't be notified at all. And also that there aren't so many mods working on the Finnish course.


mollydot

      That makes sense. I got a mail a month or so ago, and I was really surprised by it.


Fiyalka2

      It is so funny to see UK English mother-tongue speakers complaining about a tiny inconvenience with US English while loads of people here are doing this course who have a whole different mother tongue. Just think a second about how many more mistakes we get because our English is not native and thus not flawless. ;o)
      Despite that, I am so happy and thankful that there is Finnish course now, and in my eyes, from the didactic point of view, it is the best course of all. Kiitos paljon! ❤️


Sarah803697

      I feel your pain! I must admit I did stare a bit when I realised people having taken the ENGLISH course were granted AMERICAN flags. I suppose it's majority rules :-/ Mind you, there are SO many differences between UK and US English that there ought to be two difference courses ... with different flags ;-)


      [deactivated user]

        Why do we need to add the article after the verb. Since the verb is already conjugated for the owner ("Voinko") the article (mina) is entirely unnecessary as its clear who is asking.

        The real problem here is that DL is appears to be entirely random about if and when to use the article. It's pretty poor.

        "Hei, voinko lainata tuota laturia" > acceptable.


HastaLaVista83

        Which article do you mean? Finnish doesn't have any articles. "minä" (not "mina") is a pronoun in nominative case and it's optional.


Jean-LoupR

        I suspect it's a quirk of how Duolingo is built. The exercise I did where you had to chose between 4 ways to conjugate voida would be impossible without the subject in the sentence. Based on the variety of user feedback about certain sentences I'm pretty sure there are many ways to exercise around the same phrase.


DeltaBravo85

        Can I assume that if I ask this question and their answer is 'no', they would say "et", the you form of no?


Rk5I3

        Yes, that's correct.


MartinShaw904344

        "May I" is a better translation


        [deactivated user]

          Why "tuota"?


HastaLaVista83

          "tuota" is the partitive form of "tuo", and since "laturi" is in partitive case ("laturia"), the corresponding pronoun "tuo" also has to be in partitive case.


          [deactivated user]

            Thank you. And the use of the partitive is .... because "borrow' is a precarious verb ( proceeding for an unknown time towards various possible results)?

            Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.