1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do they have a radio or a te…

"Do they have a radio or a television?"

Translation:Onko heillä radiota tai televisiota?

July 21, 2020

9 Comments


LandonEmpey

Does the possessive verb require the nouns to be in partitive?


silver7arrow

So here what is the case for "radiota ja televisiota"? And why in another example was it kamera (and not... i don't know kamerota?) Sorry but it is difficult to grasp these rules on Duo!


pieni_chilipalko

The partitive expresses uncertainty. The asker doesn't know if the person has a radio or a television. If you use the nominative, you express e.g. surprise: Onko sinulla kamera! (Oh wow, I didn't know.)

The partitive of "kamera" is "kameraa". However, in plural (kamerat) the partitive is "kameroita". :)


KristianKumpula

It's partitive, and "kamerota" is not a Finnish word.


RikStavale

Previous question accepted tv:ta along with televisiota


SigurdS

Does "tai" imply an either-or-situation or could this sentence be continued (f.e. ...tai televisiota tai kameraa tai tablettia)?


Boarcas

Vai forces a choice between the given options.

Tai has no such limits. The answer can be one or more of the given options, none of them or something completely different.

Both can have any number of options.


SigurdS

Thank you!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.