1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I would rather like to leave…

"I would rather like to leave for Japan by myself."

Translation:J'aimerais plutôt partir au Japon toute seule.

July 21, 2020

18 Comments


LSadun

Why not Je partirais plutot au Japon tout seul? (That's assuming that the English is adjusted to something sensible, like "I would rather leave", or "I would like to leave". Saying "I would rather like" means that you would prefer that your preferences were different!)


Ringcycle

That's valid, but let's assume that the creators of the course started with the French sentence above, and that it's a normal French sentence. Then they're stuck with an awkward English sentence. Also, if someone said "Would you like to leave for Japan with me?", the response, "No, I would rather like to leave for Japan by myself" makes perfect sense, although "I'd prefer leaving for Japan by myself" is a more natural answer.


b_adger

The usual meaning of "rather like" means "like more" but not as much as "love".

The other sentences of this format have meant "I would like to X instead", not using plutot as an intensifier of like, but showing a preference.
So the meaning of the French here would seem to be "I would like to leave for Japan by myself, instead" not "I would love to leave for Japan by myself"


lulularosa

In this sentence, "rather" and plutôt are being used as intensifiers. Example: "I rather like apple pie" or "I would rather like apple pie for dessert" (meaning "I have a hankering for apple pie for dessert").

If you reread DL's English phrase with that in mind, you will see that it means something different than "Je partirais plutôt...", which means "I would rather leave..."


--Roody--

I agree with lulularose. It sounds rather British, but even a dumb Yank like me can get this meaning. :) But doesn't the French structure show that plutot modifies aimerais rather than partir?


Sitesurf

In reality, the sentence is a bit ambiguous. What the speakers would rather like can be "seule" vs "avec quelqu'un", or "au Japon toute seul" vs "en Inde avec quelqu'un"... Of course, the context would tell but you could also place "plutôt" after "partir" or "at the end".


Arron190

Why not "J'aimerais plutôt partir seul pour le Japon."? 7/2/21


Sitesurf

A perfect translation, unfortunately not on the list.


stupefaite

Duo rejects everything with partir pour le Japon ;/ Reported.


Sitesurf

I have already explained several times to DL staff what the rule is: "partir pour" is used with precise destinations (cities, countries, regions, states...) and "partir à" is reserved for vague destinations (à la mer, à la montagne, à l'étranger, à l'aventure...). Apparently, my recommendations were not considered worth a couple of corrections.


Mary243529

Merci. I remember you saying this previously. However, the tiles only allowed me to use 'au Japon'..


Sitesurf

It's the same for the whole course, since the translators don't seem to know the rule.


John520495

Best toilets in the World for anyone who is going. One had 19 buttons on the remote control. Brilliant.


Jim949319

I think a cleaner way to say this is "Je préférais partir au Japon..." but it is marked incorrect.


djamescha

I think most (UK) English speakers would see "rather" in this sentence as meaning "quite" ( ie an intensifier), so presumably " J'aimerais assez partir au Japon tout seul" would also be a valid translation?


dospescados

How about " I would rather like to go to Japan by myself"?


Mary588787

This is another sentence where attempting to insert rather is leading to incorrect English. This does NOT work in the English translation used here.


Mary588787

The interpretation of "toute seule", I would have thought would rather translate as " all alone" or "all by myself"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.