"C'est d'air pur dont tu as besoin pour aller mieux."

Translation:It's clean air that you need to be doing better.

July 21, 2020

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frenchwol

This makes no sense in English at all. Where are you Sitesurf when we need you?? Oh help oh great mentor!!


Jojo553168

Don't know about the english sentence, but the french one is not correct for me, it should be either:
   C'est d'air pur que tu as besoin pour aller mieux.
Or
   C'est un air (or l'air) pur dont tu as besoin pour aller mieux.


gcwhite

I think the moderators have given up responding to complaints about Duo English. Duolingo is sticking with its bizarre idea that awful English translations somehow help you to learn French.


Black_Cherries

From what others have said, it looks like the original French sentence is constructed poorly. It also sounds very clumsy in English. A better translation would be: "It's clean air that you need, to feel better." Right now it sounds like the speaker is telling someone that he/she should 'be doing clean air better'?!?! As if the 'clean air' is a poor performance review or incorrect homework problem, LOL. I'd also make sure to include a comma after the word 'need,' for clarity's sake.


lucy163354

Yes, I wrote feel better. They should accept it, I FEEL!


herrison2000

Awful, awful English!


Seenoff

I agree. And the french is not much better!


TGdfR19R

Alas, this is a mechanical translation that fails to convey the idea. At best I have to guess at its intent.


eleanor.toye

Nobody would ever say this in English!


CSA_GW

C'est d'air pour aller mieux.


ElizabethD338921

To Jojo 553168, your comments are wonderful, but I've had the hardest time reading the directions you post in purple. I love this post with the lesson inserted in yellow! Thank you so much for all your comments, but these in yellow are wonderful to read.


alexmiller1201

As I use dark mode, I have also struggled with this. I find that hitting the "reply" button will show the comment without colors and the dark fonts are readable.


Allie469225

Wha? I was so confused when trying to translate this. Please rewrite. It makes no sense in either language.


Noreen637933

Yes I agree with Jojo. this doesn't need DE as well as dont!


karen646472

I don't understand this sentence in English


Martyn413385

In English we might say: "You need some fresh air (in order) to get better." - We certainly would never say Duo's version - except here to move on!


Martyn413385

Many of the examples in this section are very poor which makes answering the questions frustrating and, at times, futile. This one is classic Duo-speak.


MichaelJ320624

why "this is clean air that you need to be doing better" is not accepted?


Martyn413385

Because it doesn't make sense in English, unfortunately :-) Neither does Duo's version.


RecklessRed

What does that even mean???


RecklessRed

Duolingo needs to get someone to translate English for them. Some of these sentences make no sense.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.