1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo järvi ei ole syvä, mutta…

"Tuo järvi ei ole syvä, mutta se on suuri."

Translation:That lake is not deep, but it is large.

July 21, 2020

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    That lake isn't deep but it's big is not accepted????


nzfleisher

    Big and large mean exactly the same thing, but big is not accepted here. They both should be


keithdavis19

    Needs definitions to be widened throughout this course ..thesaurus anyone? Be patient its early days I suppose


JoLIk21

    Am I confused - I think it should be partitive 'syvää' because it is in a negative sentence.


zamlet

    I am not sure I understand this either. I can only guess that it's because the lake is countable.


snickesnack

    I am puzzled why 'big' is a completely wrong translation of 'suuri'


moshekopolovich

    Shouldn't it be "vaan" in this case?


Greg22bg

    I think for vaan the sentence would be "Tuo järvi ei ole syvä, vaan suuri/iso." Waiting for some native's opinion ☺


Zanadir

    I think vaan is if it can only be one or the other. Like shallow or deep, but in this case it can be not deep but still large.


mdgreenlees

    no that i normally mind, but duolingo is not picking up incorrect spelling on these questions. I just wrote suva for deep instead of syvä. Mis-spelling one letter is ok to get away with but that's a bit generous


keithdavis19

    ISNT IS THE SAME AS IS NOT !!! LEARN SOME ENGLISH

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.