"Léo often used to stop by to see Anna on Sunday morning."

Translation:Léo passait souvent voir Anna le dimanche matin.

July 21, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tony713682

Translating the above back to English via Google translate: Leo often visited Anna on Sunday mornings. Any comments?????


qwUL3

Duo seems to insist on "passer" being translated as "stopped by". Non-American speakers would be more likely to say "called in", or "popped in" or (more formally) "visited". I think the idea is that it's a fleeting visit, and "visited" suggests (to me, anyway) a longer visit.


susan567051

sure. that's how Duo got the translation in the first place


DominguezRoger

Why not: Leo s'arretait souvent voir Anna le dimanche au matin?


susan567051

in this case, "s'arrêter" does not convey the same meaning. it means you stopped yourself from doing something, like smoking, speeding, or buying something you couldn't afford. there's not a good direct translation, in English one might "drop by" or "drop in" but once again, hard to convey the same idea.


GraemeSarg

Neither change would satisfy me, if it were my response.


BenkPl

Why not se passait?


GraemeSarg

"se passer" does not mean "to stop by".


Ilkeston

I think you use 'SE PASSER' for 'HAPPEN' as in. Ce qui se passe (What's happening?) In my simple brain I think of it as an idiom.


BenkPl

ah, thanks, I must have come across such an example in a previous task.


EricoleRay

Alternative answer :-

Leo passait souvent pour voir Anna le dimanche matin


SabrinaLip9

Yes. I put 'pour' in before 'voir' but it wasn't in the translation. Why not please?


GraemeSarg

Because it's not needed. "Passer voir" is correct.


SabrinaLip9

Yes I put 'pour' in before 'voir' but it wasn't in the Duolingo translation. Anyone know why not?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.