"Have fun outside instead of playing video games."

Translation:Amuse-toi dehors au lieu de jouer aux jeux vidéo.

July 21, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jwbards

Why is the article definite here? The sentence isn't referring to a specific video game or to all video games in general. Hopefully someday I'll figure this out ...


Alex11599

Same question here.

Why not "... des jeux vidéo"?


MurielCalder

jouer de for musical instruments jouer a (accent) for sports and games elle joue du piano elle joue aux jeux video


dcounts

《 Jeux vidéos 》 accepted. Is either way ok?


--Roody--

According to the dictionary, vidéo as an adjective is invariable --the same for singular, plural, masculine and feminine.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/vidéo


STRADS1551

Yes, this is a good question. Comments please.


iseg

Amusez vous was not accepted (8 oct 2020

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.