1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous ne savons pas quelle se…

"Nous ne savons pas quelle sera la météo demain."

Translation:We don't know what will be the weather tomorrow.

July 21, 2020

6 Comments


murphypjace

The accepted answer is quite clumsy. "We don't know what the weather will be like tomorrow" is a better option.


barrington111

This is definitely the best translation.


ivornovello

No reason why "will be" can't be at the end of the sentence. Please amend your correction


DaveKral

It can also be "We don't know what the weather will be tomorrow." Duo has used the most stilted, least common construction of the sentence.


eleanor.toye

"We don't know what the weather will be tomorrow" is better English but is not accepted.


CSA_GW

In another sentence, it is plural " leS prévisionS météo"; here is simply "LA metro".

Is it correct to understand that French always singular "LA metro", and plural " leS prévisionS météo"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.