1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles sont parties en vacanc…

"Elles sont parties en vacances toutes les deux."

Translation:They both went on vacation.

July 21, 2020

14 Comments


Peter740771

'They both left on vacation' marked wrong yet 'left' is given as a translation for 'sont parties' in the dop down box.


jtookey

That's my issue


Darrell2021

I wrote, "They both left on holidays." and it was accepted.


nonzen

I answered: "they both left on vacation"

Duolingo said:

"You have a typo.

The both left on vacation."

That doesn't sound right, does it?


Neil-VA5WX

Duo has a typo. Sloppy editing and proofreading.


HarishAbbe3

Elles sont toutes les deux parties en vacances........ Ils sont tous les deux partis en vacances.........il n'est pas necessaire de mettre toutes ( tous) les deux à la fin de la phrase. Ai-je raison ?


Jojo553168

You are right, but the sentence may not have the same meaning.

Elles sont parties en vacances toutes les deux.
They went on vacation together.
They both went on vacation. (less likely)

Elles sont toutes les deux parties en vacances.
They both went on vacation.


HarishAbbe3

Merci jojo553168. Mais la traduction offerte par duo est " they both went on vacation " alors on peut ecrire les deux bien que la traduction offertée par duo est moins prefferée.


Christophe956434

Hi, if you allow me, I would like to correct your sentence:

-" ...on peut écrire les deux, bien que la traduction offerte par Duo est moins préférée." (nous dirions plutôt "n'est pas la préférée").


S0OFocKL

why not "they went on vacation together"?


sroberts00

Together is ensemble. Toutes les deux means both.


Hlna678803

The answer shows "the" both left on vacation?


puzzlequeen99

Why isn't 'they both went on holiday' acceptable? Usually it accepts holiday.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.