1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want a slow tablet."

"I do not want a slow tablet."

Translation:En halua hidasta tablettia.

July 21, 2020

11 Comments


NazarahTheCat

Why i can't add "minä en halua.." as a correct answer?


JriTorma

You can in Finnish, but just not in Duolingo. Hope they will fix those bugs soon


p_e_t_r_o_l_e_a

Both "minä en halua" and "en halua" should be accepted as correct answers.


Yaris7770

Why is it 'hidasta' and not 'hidas'? Thanks for your help!


Jan-Olav

Because it is a negative sentence the object gets partitive case.


Zanadir

would the positive just be haluan hidas tablettia?


Boarcas

Haluan hitaan tabletin.


Zanadir

oh lord, i don't dare ask how that works lol.


Taurelve

The 'n' at the end of hitaan and tabletin is the accusative and genitive ending.

Most of the time, the object of a sentence is either partitive or accusative.

The accusative is really easy to form with words like kissa; kissan and velho; velhon.

It gets a little more complicated with hidas, because the stem of the word is hitaa-.

And the accusative stem of tabletti is tableti-.


susan878683

Still not fixed :(

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.