1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Syvä sininen meri"

"Syvä sininen meri"

Translation:Deep blue sea

July 21, 2020

6 Comments


PaulStogov

It was a rather good movie


sekondname

I just noticed it... Does sininen have anything to do with синий (one of the two words for blue in Russian)?


PaulStogov

Russian Wiktionary says yes


duplomat

Does syvä also mean "deep" as in "dark and strong in colour" or does the sentence actually mean that the sea is deep and also happens to be blue?


Boarcas

In this case the sea is deep. Sometimes syvä is connected to colors, but in the form syvän, for example syvän sininen or syvänsininen. This isn't very common though, in my experience.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.