1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miikka, is the milk over her…

"Miikka, is the milk over here?"

Translation:Miikka, onko maito täällä?

July 21, 2020

6 Comments


Algizka

What's the difference between talla and tassa (sorry I have no Finnish keyboard now)


Anna839191

täällä = (over) here
tässä = right here (literally "in this")

Tässä refers to a very specific place that is smaller in size than "täällä". "Tässä" is often used before a noun like "Tässä huoneessa..." (In this room) but it can be used without a noun "Tässä (paikassa) kasvoi ennen puu" (In this (place) used to grow a tree before).


EdDaniel5

Thank you. This has been driving me mental.


9bokjD9B

it might give you the option to choose the finnish a's and o's etc if you press and hold the a and the o ...... to get ä and ö


Titanium_22

Why is it maito here and not maitoa


EdDaniel5

We're talking about a specific containerful of milk here, rather than milk in general.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.