1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "These two people are married…

"These two people are married and they have two babies."

Translation:Nämä kaksi ihmistä ovat naimisissa ja heillä on kaksi vauvaa.

July 21, 2020

10 Comments


wm706513

Whenever a noun comes after a numeral greater than 1, we use the partitive, but don't we also use the singular version of the verb following that? where this would be "Nämä kaksi ihmistä on naimisissa..."? I may have misunderstood something earlier

Edit: here's an example of what I mean: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40197090


Anna839191

You are right about the partitive and the singular verb, but here you have to use "ovat". I think it's because of the "nämä" (same with "nuo").

So for example:
Koirat juoksevat = (The) Dogs run
Kolme koiraa juoksee = (The) Three dogs run
Nämä kolme koiraa juoksevat = These three dogs run


MCRmadness

That's a really good point and I'm also a Finn, never had thought about that before! :D

Indeed I also think it's because of "nämä" because it always needs to take the plural verb "ovat". So numerals after these demonstrative pronouns work bit like an adjective or adverb... hmm, interesting.


zingowner

Thank you for the explanation. Came here to check because I was also confused.


HulluNiilo

nämä kaksi ihmiset on naimisissa ja heillä on kaksi vauvaa

The dropdown gives the plural "ihmiset on" as an alternative


bchizzy

Isnt the plural of vauva vauvat? Or vauvistä?


KristianKumpula

It has more than a dozen plural forms because each grammatical case has both a singular and a plural form. "Vauvat" is the nominative plural form and "vauvista" "vauvoista" is the elative plural form. Noun phrases with a numeral in them are usually in partitive singular form, though, which is a why it's in the partitive singular form "vauvaa".


Suomenkielinen

Eikös "vauvat"-sanan elatiivimuoto ole "vauvoista"? "Vauvista"-sanasta en ole koskaan kuullut.


KristianKumpula

Jep. Tämä oli oletettavasti yksi varhaisaamuisin tapahtuvista aivopieruistani.


TarjaVermeer

Thanks for the explanation why the verb has to be in plural.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.