1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuolla on muutama pilvi."

"Tuolla on muutama pilvi."

Translation:There are a few clouds over there.

July 21, 2020

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could muutama also mean several?


KristianKumpula

    Nope. That would be "usea".


OzziAnders1

    Muutama is translated here as 'a few', which is correct, but on the other sentence that was not excepted, but instead you had to write 'a couple'.


cdore87

    I had muutama marked as incorrect when I said: "a few," then incorrect again when I said, "a couple" on this translation. I've always thought they were synonymous?


Vesa437058

    "A couple" could be "pari". "Pari pilveƤ". "Muutama" > "pari"


zamlet

    "over there are a few clouds" should be accepted. Reported.


CyclOrBit

    Why 'pilvi' is not in the partitive?


KristianKumpula

    "Muutama" is an exceptional expression of an amount because it triggers nominative case instead of partitive.


CyclOrBit

    Thanks, I thought so.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.