"Non mi dire!"

Translation:Don't tell me!

May 15, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dwarven_hydra

Now we're learning how to speak angry Italian. XP


a-muktar

haha troppo vero!


erroid

aaaah, so that's how we use it. good... I just wanted to find out when do we speak like this : )


Germandy

Is this something you would say, for example, when a person is about to tell you a secret that you don't want to hear? Or is it more like an exclamation as in "You don't say!" ? How come the verb is in the infinitive and not conjucated? Sorry, so many questions... ;)


f.formica

It's a negative imperative: it has a weird conjugation, and in the second person singular it uses the infinitive (informal as in here) or the subjunctive (formal, "Non me lo dica!"). Yeah, it's more a "you don't say!" exclamation, to stop someone from telling you something you'd have to add a direct object as in "Non me lo dire".


mattkarkut

So the infinitive form of this verb is the negative imperative? Are other verbs like this too?


f.formica

It's a general rule for all negative imperatives.


Germandy

Thank you! That was very helpful. I was guessing from French that you could use a subjunctive as well, but since I haven't really learned that in Italian yet, I will simply wait for it to come. :-)


Master_Katarn

So it's the Italian equivalent to this, correct?


timmyshanti

there's a book called "non lasciarmi" or something.. took me a while to figure out the meaning back in the day - now, it's just natural.


Macossay

According to wordreference.com, it's an ironical reply like "You don't say" or "No kidding." here's the link

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ma-non-mi-dire.1520873/


dmmaus

Would "Do not talk to me" be acceptable? I got marked wrong.


f.formica

That would be "non mi parlare"; "dire" is more "to tell" or "to say".


dmmaus

Cool, thanks!


GreenKarp

Is this like 'No me digas' in Spanish? Like, can it be used when you actually do want the person to tell you that juicy bit of chisme?


emmyllu

Could "non mi dire" also be something you've forgotten and are trying to remember without help? Like in a trivia game when you say, "Wait, wait, don't tell me!" ?


Duolessio

No, in that case you should say "non me lo dire/non dirmelo". "non mi dire", often precedeed by "ma", is an idiomatic expression that expresses something like "I can't believe it!" (= non ci credo/non posso crederci!). It can also be used sarcastically.

"Sua moglie lo ha lasciato? Ma non mi dire!"

"His wife left him? I can't believe it!"


Ella_Wren

My brother eats the last piece of candy Me: "Don't tell me!" Mother: "I'm sorry for your loss." Me: Falls on the floor and cries Random is my middle name..... not really, though. ;D


mbruno909

I thought that pronouns are appended to the verb in the 'tu' imperative form, as in 'Non dirmi' . Or is that not the case in the negative?


f.formica

You must append the clitics to all forms of "proper" imperative, not just "tu": however, the borrowed forms follow their own conjugation. The subjunctive doesn't append clitics, so the formal imperative (Lei) is "mi dica"; the infinitive allows both constructions, so it can be either "non dirmi" and "non mi dire". This particular sentence however is only missing an object because of idiomatic usage, if you break the idiom you have to add one, i.e. "non dirmi che..." or "non dirmelo".


Sylvia754597

The non definitely not audible in the audio! Am I the only one?


shamanofswag

it's literally the translation of the italian "you don't say"


julieremesova

Why is the infinitive here instead of dici? Is it just a phrase sort of thing?


meSopy

Now I know that we create the negation of the Imperativo in the second person singular using the infinitive. This is a rule to remember. Buona giornata.


Erated8

Non parlare, So cosa stai pensando, Non devo i tuoi ragioni, Non mi dire perché fa male, Non mi dire perché fa male.


leteyesusm

"You don't tell me" what is wrong with this

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.