"Non mi dire!"

Translation:Don't tell me!

May 15, 2013

24 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Now we're learning how to speak angry Italian. XP

June 22, 2013

a-muktar

haha troppo vero!

February 3, 2015

erroid

aaaah, so that's how we use it. good... I just wanted to find out when do we speak like this : )

April 12, 2015

Germandy

Is this something you would say, for example, when a person is about to tell you a secret that you don't want to hear? Or is it more like an exclamation as in "You don't say!" ? How come the verb is in the infinitive and not conjucated? Sorry, so many questions... ;)

May 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's a negative imperative: it has a weird conjugation, and in the second person singular it uses the infinitive (informal as in here) or the subjunctive (formal, "Non me lo dica!"). Yeah, it's more a "you don't say!" exclamation, to stop someone from telling you something you'd have to add a direct object as in "Non me lo dire".

May 16, 2013

Germandy

Thank you! That was very helpful. I was guessing from French that you could use a subjunctive as well, but since I haven't really learned that in Italian yet, I will simply wait for it to come. :-)

May 16, 2013

mattkarkut

So the infinitive form of this verb is the negative imperative? Are other verbs like this too?

December 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's a general rule for all negative imperatives.

December 5, 2013

timmyshanti

there's a book called "non lasciarmi" or something.. took me a while to figure out the meaning back in the day - now, it's just natural.

August 4, 2014

Master_Katarn

So it's the Italian equivalent to this, correct?

December 7, 2017

a-muktar

I always thought "You don't say" was "tu non dici/non ti dici"

February 3, 2015

Macossay

According to wordreference.com, it's an ironical reply like "You don't say" or "No kidding." here's the link

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ma-non-mi-dire.1520873/

September 13, 2015

dmmaus

Would "Do not talk to me" be acceptable? I got marked wrong.

August 28, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That would be "non mi parlare"; "dire" is more "to tell" or "to say".

August 28, 2013

dmmaus

Cool, thanks!

August 29, 2013

emmyllu

Could "non mi dire" also be something you've forgotten and are trying to remember without help? Like in a trivia game when you say, "Wait, wait, don't tell me!" ?

December 19, 2014

Duolessio

No, in that case you should say "non me lo dire/non dirmelo". "non mi dire", often precedeed by "ma", is an idiomatic expression that expresses something like "I can't believe it!" (= non ci credo/non posso crederci!). It can also be used sarcastically.

"Sua moglie lo ha lasciato? Ma non mi dire!"

"His wife left him? I can't believe it!"

February 10, 2016

AtriyaKoll

Not a native Italian speaker, but it seems fine to me

May 16, 2015

mbruno909

I thought that pronouns are appended to the verb in the 'tu' imperative form, as in 'Non dirmi' . Or is that not the case in the negative?

December 25, 2014

f.formica
Mod

You must append the clitics to all forms of "proper" imperative, not just "tu": however, the borrowed forms follow their own conjugation. The subjunctive doesn't append clitics, so the formal imperative (Lei) is "mi dica"; the infinitive allows both constructions, so it can be either "non dirmi" and "non mi dire". This particular sentence however is only missing an object because of idiomatic usage, if you break the idiom you have to add one, i.e. "non dirmi che..." or "non dirmelo".

December 25, 2014

Italiano1234567

Grazie

March 16, 2016

GreenKarp

Is this like 'No me digas' in Spanish? Like, can it be used when you actually do want the person to tell you that juicy bit of chisme?

October 27, 2016

Ella_Wren

My brother eats the last piece of candy Me: "Don't tell me!" Mother: "I'm sorry for your loss." Me: Falls on the floor and cries Random is my middle name..... not really, though. ;D

December 13, 2016

Virginia658405

Sometimes when Press the word it doesn't show and then I have a mistake!

June 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.