"Les pantoufles que tu as choisies ne sont pas mal."

Translation:The slippers that you chose are not bad.

July 21, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference between chaussons and pantoufles? They both translate to slippers.


Babette655656

    Can there be another form of "mal"? Should/can it be plural? feminine?


Jojo553168

    No, mal is invariable.


JamesLogie

    'Mal' is an adverb, and adverbs may modify verbs, adjectives, prepositions, or other adverbs:

    1) Are invariable 2) Are categorized according to type of modification 3) Follow specific placement rules

    If you have questions about a word, use a online French-English dictionary, grammar or other online resources. A good online reference is: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/adverbs/


Luminous_Moose

    I believe mal here is an adjective but it's invariable as Jojo has said. And its use here is idiomatic since slippers can't be immoral, naughty or go sour, the phrase "not bad" means rather nice. The usual adjective for bad is mauvais.


JamesLogie

    No 'mal' here is an adverbial phrase; 'ne … pas mal'

    II. MAL adverbe xie siècle. Issu du latin male, de même sens. ↪ voir aussi : I. Mal (n. m.) • III. Mal, male (adj.)

    1. Loc. Pas mal. Dans une phrase négative. Ne… pas mal, assez bien, plutôt bien. Ce peintre ne réussit pas mal les marines. Elle ne chante pas mal. Elliptiquement. « Comment va-t-il ? – Pas mal. » Spécialement. Dans une conversation, marque l’approbation. Pas mal ! pas mal ! continuez. Adjectivement. Employé comme attribut. Se dit d’une personne ou d’une chose à laquelle on reconnaît certaines qualités. Ce film n’est pas mal du tout. Plus familièrement, pour parler de l’apparence extérieure d’une personne. Cette jeune fille n’est pas mal. ▪ Dans une phrase affirmative. Fam. En assez grande quantité, beaucoup. Il connaît pas mal de monde. J’ai relevé pas mal d’erreurs dans cette traduction.

Derek276530

    The voice recorder is not fit for purpose. Please improve it, or get rid.


biinniit

    Is the ne optional in "… ne sont pas mal?" I saw "pas mal" used in an earlier exercise without the ne.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.