1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pour qui vas-tu voter à la p…

"Pour qui vas-tu voter à la prochaine élection ?"

Translation:Who are you going to vote for in the next election?

July 21, 2020

21 Comments


Pips1357

Agreed - voting AT an election is more usual in British English than IN though both are acceptable.


DarrelDent

That's interesting, because in American English, you vote for someone "in" an election. I came here to see if someone had explained why the French is "à la prochaine élection" rather than "dans la prochaine élection," but it seems the French aligns with British, rather than American, English, even if Duo hasn't figured that out.


MandyB11

It's very common for UK English to be closer to French than to American English. Simple examples: "cinéma" = "cinema" vs "movie theater", and "film" = "film" vs "movie". There are a lot more, some of which are quite subtle.


effyleven

Yes. Whilst doing Duo I have been surprised to discover how often British English accords directly with the French forms... and how often American English doesn't.

In truth, it shouldn't be that much of a surprise. French was spoken here for nearly 300 years!


to-mor

Well Norman French was the official language of the Court and of Government post 1066 but English continued to be spoken by the commoners. As a result, when English once more became the official language of England it had radically changed from Old English because of the inclusion of so many French words which had become part of the language. English continued to develop and change through the centuries and the language which the British settlers took to America was this changed English. American English has continued to develop slightly differently from British English but is essentially the same. It contains the same words of French origin as does British English.


roOodie

À doesn't automatically translate to the English word "at". Unfortunately for learners, prepositions are never that simple. À can translate to in, at, to, or with.

Saying that French aligns more closely to one English dialect is really pointless given the complexity of this preposition.

I think both " in" and "at" should be accepted here. If one isn't allowed, report it. But the default translation will probably stay as "in" for the simple reason that this is an American app, and American English is going to be the default.


Arron190

We vote for someone to enter "IN to office", but we cast our vote "AT the date of the election". English has been simplified over the years and oddly the direct translation of French here is by far the best way to phrase this sentence and evidence of how some English structure stems from French: "FOR WHOM are you going to vote...".


MandyB11

"at" is accepted


Dmitri47485

I would say that no preposition is actually needed, just a change of intonation. Whom are you going to vote for the next election? That would mean more or less "when the next election will come", the same way as come next year, next summer, next month, economic boom wave, etc. And I think it doesn´t contradict to "à la prochaine élection", the expression that can be understood the same way.


TimmyKilminster

No, you do need a preposition here. You'd be understood if you dropped it, and in some cases you can do away with a preposition - just not here!

With this sentence, if you really hate prepositions so much ;-D, you could say, "Come the next election, who are you ...".

And of course, if you substitute "time" for "election", it's perfectly correct to say, "Who are you going to vote for next time?".


wxfrog

Don't blame me, I voted for Kodos.


Geoff_Campbell

"Who are you going to vote for at the next election?" not accepted 31/7/20. Reported. In my part of the English-speaking world we vote AT elections not IN elections. More alternatives please Duo.


InvertedGo

Which part of the world is that?


Tarek274266

For the president of mother nature


Arron190

"For who are you going to vote at the next election" not accepted 1/2/21 despite being grammatically correct.


to-mor

Not that I care much for grammatical correctness but if you use that order of words you should say for whom. "who are you going to vote for" is the most common usage.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.