"Alstublieft."

Translation:Please.

4 years ago

28 Comments


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I gather "alsjeblieft" is slightly different in terms of formal address. Is that right?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Correct, you can see that u has replaced je. U is more formal.

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Great, thank you. Though, I was just watching part of a Dutch sitcom, and I thought I heard a wife saying "U" to her husband. Is that unlikely?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That is highly unlikely (maybe if it was set in the 1950's or before), or in Belgium, e.g. this song, but as I'm not Belgian I don't know too much about the Belgian usages of u.

BTW don't capitalise u, unless you are referring to a deity (or at the start of a sentence).

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, but "je" with friends or family is also the German style with "du". So, if formal "u" is used less in Dutch, is it just for very formal occasions, like a formal celebration, or very new acquaintances?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Based on your post, it's used more than you think. Simply for all formal occasions and meeting strangers. But for instance shop employees can address you with je if you're under 30 (and they are roughly the same age).

When in doubt, use the formal u. If it's too formal, they'll tell you to switch and all is fine. If it's the other way around it's quite awkward.

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

This is a response to your last comment below. Well, the subject of media influence reflects my own extensive study and work in life. There is a lot that is understood about it, but of course it is best appreciated with an awareness of the disciplines, say, of psychology, sociology, and its subdisciplines. As a simple observation, anthropologist Richard Robbins has written about the role of a phenomenon related to language development in the US, advertising. It has a history, and has gone beyond the US to affect the world, of course. It's no accident that everybody knows the name of Coca-Cola and Pepsi, for example. Those brand name words have been propelled by those companies, and this has affected local cultures. I was happy to see an exception, for example, as I visited health food stores and discovered a few alternative brand names that few people talk about. The Slow Food movement from Italy has been another, related response to the basic phenomenon in question. That gets into diverse and interesting subject matter. As for Belgian Dutch, the basic information that TV shows ARE exchanged and subtitles are used indicates a certain preservation until now of differences between the groups, which is noteworthy to someone like myself. Anyway, cheers, and here's to Slow Food in Dutch, Langzame Eten?

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Just took a look at a Dutch Flemish discussion, and learned that ge/gij is an old form preserved currently (vs. je/jij) and that subtitles are used for informal talk in Tv shows. It seems that modern media hasn't had the same degree of impact on the Dutch as it has on American English

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Ge/gij is only used in Belgium. And I think you cannot make statements about the degree of impact of media has on different languages based on one example. Both the impact of the media on language and how languages as a whole evolve are very complex matters with various aspects, not easy (and I guess often impossible) to determine cause and effect.

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

As in when talking to G-d?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, god is a deity. :)

3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Thank you. I guess the dynamics have shifted slightly in English, with you and Mr./Mrs. as variations. Here in Portuguese, too, where they don't say just "How are you, Sir," but use "How is the Sir?" with "o Senhor" Well, I'd like to have ample opportunity to practice in Dutch, so if you know of any job openings at say, an NGO like Friends of the Earth Amsterdam, please let them know I'm available here in Brazil! There is some Dutch presence in the general metro region where I am, anyway....! Thank you again for your insights.

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Thanks, dude. My German/English branded the usage I saw here. I guess it must have been not a little blinding for a native! As in "THOU art one of my beloved children!- spake the Almighty" (Steven Colbert has a routine in Even Steven about religion where they challenge each other, "Let's see which one of us gets smited....") But the sitcom is Vrienden voor het Leben if I haven't mangled it. It's pretty modern. It's my perception of it that makes it seem outdated! I've shifted to watching some kids videos in Dutch! But I also find it interesting that you are pretty unfamiliar with Belgian speech. Certainly, British English has preserved the House of Lords, even knighting stars like Sir Paul McCartney. I recall that my favorite surrealist painter Magritte played with French "This is not a pipe", while Hooverphonic came out with a song I liked enough, but no Dutch of course. Youtube and Belgium, well give me a few days.....So, little "u"!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Vrienden voor het leven is a 90's sitcom, so usage of "u" by a wife to her husband will only be sarcastic (which is very well possible if I remember the kind of humor used in it correctly).

And indeed u is used less than in German for instance, friends and family (grandparents as well usually) will be je.

4 years ago

CarlosMagdalena

Is there any reason why it is added that "t" ? Phonetics?

Dankuvel/danktuvel in advance!

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

See narion k's comment at the end, she/he provided a very clear explanation.

1 year ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I can't find their comment. Could you explain?

5 months ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

The word alstublieft is a contraction of als het u belieft ("if it pleases you"), so the 't' probably comes from the "het" in that phrase. Similarly, alsjeblieft comes from als het je belieft.

In Afrikaans, the word has been simplified to asseblief. French uses the same phrase, but it has not been contracted to a single word: s'il vous plaît ("if it pleases you").

5 months ago

Carola-B1
Carola-B1

Is "alstublieft"/"alsjeblieft" also used for "here you are"/"you are welcome", like when I give something to someone? Or is it only used when I want something? Dank u wel

3 years ago

Ayisha36

Something I noticed a number of times in Belgium, particularly West Flanders, when I was there in October was how alsjeblieft was used 1. when I was buying something in a shop, and my groceries were going through the conveyer belt, a bit like "here you are," or "if you please, come through" and 2. as a response to my "dank u wel." They seemed to be using it a lot like the French use "je vous en prie," or the English archaic "I pray you." - a kind of "please, don't mention it," that I found very charming. I'd love to get this confirmed with more experience, or by a West Flemish Belgian. I was curious also to hear the alsjeblieft form instead of the alstublieft form from strangers.

2 years ago

ankavdw

You're welcome = graag gedaan, 'alstublieft' is also correct but it's better to use 'graag gedaan'

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, it is (at least in Belgium).

1 year ago

81cheney
81cheney

Why such a big word for please?

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

The word alstublieft is a contraction of als het u belieft ("if it pleases you"). Similarly, alsjeblieft comes from als het je belieft.

In Afrikaans, the word has been simplified to asseblief. French uses the same phrase, but it has not been contracted to a single word: s'il vous plaît ("if it pleases you").

3 years ago

DankStarMemeia
DankStarMemeia

Ah, I've been trying to find the origin of 'alsjeblieft' for ages! It's probably my favourite Dutch word, to be honest. Thank you!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.