1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Mitä pöllö sanoo? – Huhuu."

" Mitä pöllö sanoo? Huhuu."

Translation:– What does the owl say? – Hoot.

July 21, 2020

8 Comments


Polyglot71

I said, "an owl" instead of "the owl," and it was marked incorrect. Either is fine and my answer should have been accepted.


pieni_chilipalko

Pöllö huhuilee. :)


tony851772

"an owl" = "the owl"


Yenni209552

Owls hoot, but their sound is "who who"


DavidWilco545357

I feel that marking grammatically correct sentences as wrong merely because one interprets the sound that a bird makes "incorrectly" is counter-productive. It is more annoying than instructive. Sorry.....


Foxtrott_4

I agree. Needs to be changed or at least that you can use the finnish version in english too


msanzv

Mitä kettu sanoo?


Ruth495893

Owls say, "tu whit tu whoo"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.