"Anna est allée voir le médecin pour sa cheville."

Translation:Anna went to see the doctor for her ankle.

July 21, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


qwUL3

I think most English speakers would not say "for" her ankle. "About" her ankle would be more natural here and I think it should be accepted.


Roland655103

One would say "about" rather than "for" in English.


geoff8407

Absolutely agree.


BYiF0K7Y

what was Anna doing, collecting her ankle from the doctor? If she wanted medical help, she would see the doctor ABOUT her ankle


Graham622842

Come on, Duo! You want us to translate into French and use the correct idiom, so PLEASE use the correct idiom in back translation! "... about her ankle."


danabanov

It's far more usual to say "about" her ankle. "For" her ankle is unnatural.


Noreen637933

"Anna went to see the doctor about her ankle" is also correct! But Duo won't accept it. Too restrictive altogether.


--Roody--

Maybe some of you could report it. I can't report it because I typed "for her ankle".


Penguinair

(I) Love a good smart-aleck remark :-)

I screwed up...I wrote "for her ankle" using the literal translation and then switched it to "about her ankle" because I just KNEW that Duolingo would convert it to the more natural English translation...silly me...

On the bright side, I was given the opportunity to report it...


b_adger

You should have reported "for her ankle" as "My answer is not correct"


DOette

Isn't it clear that it is Anna's ankle so la cheville would be appropriate here?


Jojo553168

No, pour la cheville would be strange here. It works mostly when you are doing something to yourself (with a reflexive verb) like se casser la jambe or se laver les cheveux.


c5nest

"Anna went to see the doctor about her ankle." still not accepted! Reported 6/18/21


Penny116106

Still no movement from Duo re 'about!


TimmyKilminster

I am told - having made the suggestion - that DL now accepts "Anna went to see the doctor about her ankle".


Ros80449

For her ankle is just a direct translation- we would say about


Alice54_Maree3.

Could somebody please explain when to use docteur and when to use médecin.I always seem to get the wrong one Thank you


b_adger

"médecin" means physician (a medical doctor), whereas "docteur" is the title for someone with a doctorate, and is used a more general term.

So you can use the title docteur when addressing "un médecin" or someone with a PhD.


Margaretva679879

So many posts about this. When will admin respond!!


TimmyKilminster

You need to report things for DL to take action. These threads are just discussions.


TauanTinti

Duolingo's broken English strikes again (and again and again).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.