"After she lost weight, she felt better."

Translation:Après qu'elle a maigri, elle se sentait mieux.

July 21, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DOette

Is Après que a required phrase rather than just Après alone?


Jojo553168

après que + conjugated verb

    Après qu'elle a maigri, elle se sentait mieux.

après + noun
après + infinitive verb

    Après sa perte de poids, elle se sentait mieux.
    Après avoir maigri, elle se sentait mieux.


Gordon964264

Why was "après avoir perdu du poids" not accepted?


jwbards

I'm guessing it's the slight difference between "After she lost weight ..." and "After losing weight ...". Après avoir maigri wasn't accepted either (unless I made another mistake that I didn't see).


Dave962976

Why is "Après qu'elle a perdu du poids, elle s'est sentie mieux." wrong? Is it the "qu"? All the other translators I tried accepted this sentence.

And thank you Jojo for your explanation!


captaingarbonza

The second half makes more sense as a continuing state, not a one-off event, so it should be in the imparfait. It's possible that she felt better for a second and felt bad again a moment later, but that would be an unusual reading of sentence without more context.


MilaS937569

"Après avoir maigri elle se sentait mieux" not accepted May 18 2021


DaveGarrar

why not: Après qu'elle a perdue du pois elle se sentait mieux


Gordon964264

weight is "poiDs"


SNcK8F

A perdU. "e" would be OK with a feminine word (... that " poids " is not


captaingarbonza

It would still be "perdu" if "poids" was feminine. There's no gender agreement with nouns that follow the verb.


SNcK8F

...) if it was before "a". Example :" la masse que tu as perdue". However, this phrasing is weird in spoken language ( although right from physics science point of view)...


SNcK8F

Nota Bene : la moitié de mon commentaire initial a été perdue sans que je ne sache pourquoi. Du coup, il semblait inexact!


captaingarbonza

It's also "elle a perdu" without the 'e'. It's only être verbs and reflexive verbs that have gender agreement with their subject.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.