"Plusieurs membres du gouvernement sont homosexuels."

Translation:Several members of the government are gay.

July 21, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Catalina89481

Several of the government members are gay. - why is this not correct?


JJCaesar

The phrase "government members" is not proper English.


MandyB11

It's not incorrect. It's not common, but not wrong.


JBaer1

I think the question is does the French phrase ¨membres du gouvernement¨ imply they are elected to government? I believe ¨members of government¨ is used for elected people in government in British English and also in many other countries, but it is not a typical phrasing used in the USA.


FlawyerLawyer

That's an interesting question. I'm also curious to know.


talybron

"several government members are gay" accepted as for 2.16.22


ThomCarlisle

Dix pour cent je pense.


Tarek274266

Pourquoi tu pense ca,


ThomCarlisle

Des etudes scientifiques approfondies sur les cultures occidentales ont montre qu'en moyenne 93% des hommes et 87% des femmes sont completement heterosexuels. L'amour c'est l'amour; vive les differences!


Lee_with_2_Es

Fifteen comments, but only five show up. Not sure what's up there.

Anyway, is there really not a shorter term in French than "homosexuel"? Seems needlessly long.


HarishAbbe3

c'est peut-etre à cause du fait que des gens les suppriment. Je le pense


[deactivated user]

    gay, not french, but it works


fH6lclhu

    What is wrong with...Plusieurs membres du gouvernement sont homosexuelles...? Can't they be all females?


MandyB11

    On the grounds that a mixture is more likely, French, as with a number of other European languages - including English - defaults to the masculine. It would have to be a known fact that all of whatever noun which is in a given sentence is populated by females for the feminine plural to be accepted. There is a lesson early on which explains this.

    For those wondering about what I mean by English as we don't have gendered nouns as a rule, think of actors - if we talk about all of the people in a play, unless they were all women, we'd automatically default to saying "all the actors were great". Also words like "chairman" don't actually mean a man who is directing events, "man" in this instance means "human".

    Language has far more rarely been deliberately sexist than people think. "Man" means two different things depending on context (as in "mankind"). Don't take this to mean that I particularly support this, I'm just stating facts.


    [deactivated user]

      tells you something, doesn't it

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.