1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I love him, because he has s…

"I love him, because he has sisu."

Translation:Rakastan häntä, koska hänellä on sisua.

July 21, 2020

12 Comments


TimK77777

why not "…koska hän on sisukas"?


illexsquid

I would also like to know. This is the translation we learned early on, and the hints say the same.


1102linx

Sisukas is an adjective. Sisu is a noun, sisua is tha partitive os sisu.


crowdesign

Please comment on when to use sisua rather than sisukas. What does the "kas" ending designate?


Greetje548205

Sisukas seems to be the adjective. Hän on sisukas woman = she is a "determined"


Greetje548205

Woman. But why sisua is with partitive I would also like to know.


DavidWilco545357

I am struggling to understand the rule about when to use the personal pronoun and when to omit it. Can anyone help me?


MCRmadness

It's probably DL that is confusing you because it's still in beta and it sometimes accept phrases without the pronoun and sometimes not even when they could very well be written without it. The basic rule is that you can omit the 1st and 2nd person pronouns, both singular and plural (minä, sinä; me, te); but you cannot omit the 3rd person pronouns (hän, he). Every time DL tells you something else about 1st and 2nd person pronouns, just report them as missing translations because they both should both be accepted as correct.


DavidWilco545357

Many thanks MCRmadness. You confirm what I thought...


Azadeh.ok

Missing translation


Sorsa11

Why not "Minä rakastan..."?


1102linx

Report it. Minä should be accepted

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.