1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puput haluavat syödä hyvin."

"Puput haluavat syödä hyvin."

Translation:The bunnies want to eat well.

July 21, 2020

7 Comments


Visa859353

This can translate to "Bunnies want to eat well" just as well.


annika_a

And did you report it using the flag?


Sara_1988

Bunnies are rabbits are one and the same thing, aren't they?


raattchen

Yes and no. A bunny is a young rabbit, just like a puppy is a young dog. So in most cases they are interchangeable, but in some context they aren't - one would not say "(I ate) bunny stew" but rather "rabbit stew".


maidanez3

Is your reply in reference to Finnish or English? As a native English speaker I would say bunny doesn't mean a young rabbit in the way that kitten means a young cat and puppy means a young dog. It is more like an informal and slightly cutesy term for a rabbit.

The question is whether this is the case in Finnish. Is there a word in common use for rabbit other than pupu, and if so how do we know when to use it instead? Is there a reason this course is translating pupu as bunny and not rabbit?


annika_a

Yes, I agree. A bunny is a rabbit, regardless of age, but it's just a cutesy term. Which is why one doesn't eat bunny stew...

In Finnish, bunny = pupu (whether Easter or real), whereas rabbit = kani or kaniini. The friend of Nalle Puh (Winnie-the-Pooh) is called Kani.

Note that rabbits aren't an indigenous species in Finland (except maybe on the Åland islands?). The couple of different species of "rabbit-like" animals in the forests in Finland are hares. But in the last decades, escaped or freed pet rabbits have built up (sometimes quite large) colonies in some Finnish cities. These are usually called "citykani". They destroy parks and have even been known to spread diseases, and have thus become a great example to use when explaining the concept of invasive alien species.


gordonakelly

" The bunny rabbits want to eat well" is being marked wrong. Reported.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.