"The bras from this store are expensive."

Translation:Les soutiens-gorge de ce magasin sont chers.

July 21, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Geimle

Why doesn't "gorge" have an "s" on the end?


Jojo553168

Because un soutien-gorge soutient la gorge.


angus390025

bien sûr, mais il est logique que plusieurs soutiens-gorge souteniront plusieurs gorges. Plus d'un soutien-gorge implique plus d'une gorge.


Jojo553168

(soutiendront)

Plus d'un soutien-gorge implique plus d'une gorge.

Non, une seule gorge mais un grand placard à vêtements.


Iorek2801

c'est comme porte-plume. ne porte qu'une plume.


MitchellHundred

Wait, is the word for "bra" masculine? I'm side-eyeing you, French.


POISSONJos

Yes indeed.. soutien gorge is masculine even if gorge is feminine.. we say un soutien .. soutien is masculine. So un soutien gorge is masculine.


howcheng

I thought "brassiere" was a loan word from French.


[deactivated user]

    It is but once the English started using it, they came up with a new term :)


JimZapatero

    Received this message from Duolingo on Jan 27, 2022

    Thank you for suggesting “The bras of this store are expensive” as a translation for “Les soutiens-gorge de ce magasin sont chers.”. We now accept this translation!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.