1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij wachten op hem."

"Wij wachten op hem."

Translation:We are waiting for him.

August 9, 2014

7 Comments


eiowlta

Is there a difference between translating this as wait for vs wait on?


leifparker

I agree. Shouldn't "wait on" be accepted as well?

I wait for my soup I wait on my soup

'On' seems a bit more formal in English, but I believe it to be correct.


mreaderclt

"Wait on" and "wait for" can be used interchangeably in English, at least in the United States.

"Wait on" also can mean to serve someone - like a waiter in a restaurant - so context is key. But I think it should be accepted here.


BillofKempsey

"Wait on" in this sense is rare in England but common in Scotland. Just in case anyone is interested!


annakay9913

I've reported it and asked that "wait on" be accepted, because it's relatively common in English to use "wait on" and "wait for" interchangeably. For example, "We're still waiting on one more person to arrive," or "I'm still waiting on an answer from my lawyer."


RubenFGDS

Why is op used instead of voor?


IanMcCarty2

Voor is more precisely directed. Designated is a good English equivalent. Op changes its meaning depending on the context. If you need to direct or specify a target you probably would use 'naar', to/towards. Op zoek, on the hunt/lookout/search for. In this case: Ik ben op zoek naar een vraag.

I am on search to a question. (Transliteration)

I am searching for a question. (Translation) Hope this helps!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.