1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Maalaavatko he taulua?"

"Maalaavatko he taulua?"

Translation:Are they painting a picture?

July 21, 2020

4 Comments


sgkogan

"Are they drawing a picture" should accepted, I believe.


[deactivated user]

    "To draw" would be "piirtää".


Aleppanen

    In the previous question, they did not include the pronoun. Here they do. Is there a rule about this? It's confusing.


Boarcas

    The personal pronoun can be omitted in the first and second person, but not the third.

    (Minä) maalaan. (Me) maalaamme. (Sinä) maalaat. (Te) maalaatte.

    but

    Hän maalaa. He maalaavat.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.