1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Max est allergique aux noix,…

"Max est allergique aux noix, il n'en mangera pas."

Translation:Max is allergic to walnuts; he will not eat any of them.

July 21, 2020

8 Comments


jackiebrel

Why is 'he will not eat them' wrong, but 'he will not eat any of them' right?


LenReed

I suspect the reason is the use of "en" instead of "les." There are better ways to teach these pronouns, though, than forcing us to write odd English.


OwenJones0

Can 'noix' not translate to 'nuts' or does it translate exclusively to 'walnuts'?


LucyMyra

These translations into English are always terrible!


EvaMS6

...he will not eat any. (periode)


Antti546484

"Max is allergic to walnuts he won't eat them" was accepted.


Immanuel007

It wasn't accepted for me. I had to include " any of"


Linda504855

What's the difference between won't and will not? Won't was marked wrong!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.