1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He ovat marjassa."

"He ovat marjassa."

Translation:They are picking berries.

July 21, 2020

5 Comments


EveLHazard

Shouldn't "They are berry picking" be accepted as well?


Malwina40275

This sentence doesn't sound right in English for wich the word order is quite important


Malwina40275

What about this sentence makes it "picking"? He ovat marja would mean "they are berries" and adding "ssa" gives "inside/in" so... Shouldn't it mean "they are in berries"? "He ovat purossa" means "they are in the stream/creek", so... I'm confused.


jennj9

It does literally mean "they are in the berry", it's a saying that means picking berries. I know it's a bit confusing, but it's also okay to say "he ovat poimimassa marjoja" which literally means "they are picking berries". (poimimassa = picking) I haven't tested if it's accepted here though, it should be.


AndrBallon

I love this verb

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.