1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sandaalit ovat minulla, mutt…

"Sandaalit ovat minulla, mutta pyyhe on sinulla."

Translation:I have the sandals, but you have the towel.

July 21, 2020

7 Comments


SIMON649717

Is the word order this way (subject - sandaalit - first) because it's "THE sandals?" If we wanted to say merely "I have sandals," would we say "Minulla on sandaalit?"


Jan-Olav

Yes, that is correct.


[deactivated user]

    The word order doesn't really determine whether it's "the" or "a". But some word orders are used more depending which one it would be in English. By changing word order we stress different words.


annagaciarz

    Is such a construction of the sentence very common ?

    I would say ´Minulla on sandaalit, ja sinulla on pyyhe´...


    [deactivated user]

      That's the most common word order.


Anete528570

      Hei! Could a native please explain the difference between "Sandaalit ovat minulla" and "Minulla on sandaalit" ? :)


LeonaGreen6

      It has taken me awhile to figure out that in a sentence like this, though and English-speaker would conclude that the sandals are the direct object, in fact, when you put sandals at the beginning, they behave like the subject, which is why the verb agrees with sandals rather than me? In other words, The sandals have me, but the towel has you? I'm trying to understand the plurality of the verb, when it is a singular person who has the sandals.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.