"It's not a drug, just flour!"

Translation:Ce n'est pas de la drogue, juste de la farine !

July 21, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brian826478

I thought the french translation said "This is not (some) drugs, just (some) flour". Surely a drug is "une drogue"?


N.Hilary

I agree: " Ce n'est pas une drogue..." should be marked correct.


--Roody--

Or Maybe the point is that you're supposed to use the partitive article with drogue just like you do with farine. (speculation)


Brian826478

In that case the statement should not begin with 'a' which is a sole pronoun in this case. Be prepared for many more diversions from proper English grammar in this learning environment. It provides a good insight into French and it's grammar, but makes no provision for true or regional constructs except it's own, which appears to be American French translations.


DOette

But after pas should it be de drogue (no la)?


Matt_858

I thought so too


paste42

When you have the negative of a verb, you don't use the definite article (la, in this case), but ĂȘtre is an exception to that rule


Brian826478

Four weeks later and still not fixed


BarbaraSti2

Yes, it did not accept une drogue

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.