"an fhiacaill mhòr"

Translation:the big tooth

July 21, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MacLabhruinn

I love this dear lady, but I'm not sure I would get her meaning in English, never mind Gaelic. My first attempt on the phrase was 'an euch gu leòr mhòr'!


I2cGAc67

I sure wish someone would tell us what dialect this lady speaks. As is typical with sentences spoken by her, I keep hearing little extra syllables that the other speakers do not put in to the same Gaelic words.


AmandaFlee1

Well, I finally got this, but only because I had so far got it wrong a LOT of times in the practice. If it came up again without that, I wouldn't get it in a month of Sundays first time around


LornahRose

How do we know it's a woman?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.