"You eat the chicken."

Translation:Voi mangiate il pollo.

May 15, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


neiljagessar

How do i know if they are asking 'you' singular or 'you' all?


Findil

There's no way to tell, so both are accepted. :)


WilliamDiG1

I wrote singular and it marked me wrong


Dawnstelladonna

It didn't accept my singular translation!


Homebregatos

What is the difference between mangi and mangiate? (You vs you?)


dnovinc

tu mangi (2. person singular) = you eat

voi mangiate (2. person plural) = you (all) eat

Lei mangia (3. person singular) = you eat (formal you)

  • note that personal pronouns (tu, voi) are not necessary because the verb gives you information what is the subject.

ziggKogg

if it helps consider voi as "you all" instead of just "you"


luckylinguist

Exactly, and it didn't give a clue in the question asked


AdrianDart

Both singular and plural answers are correct, as 'you' can be esther in English!


HfZZ

Ho scritto:Tu mangi/voi mangiate/il pollo.....Mi ha segnalato errore,PERCHE???


aikalouise1

What is wrong with tu mangiate il pollo?


HerndonSnider

Tu is used for singular 'you' in the familiar form Io mangio, tu mangi, lei mangia, noi mangiamo, voi mangiate (is the plural you, you all, loro mangiano. I eat, you (familiar), you/he/she/it eats, (singular), we eat etc.


Barbara547746

There is no way to know if the "you" is for "tu" or "voi"


Chrizine

Was I the only one who misread the chicken as children and was really confused that there was no ragazzi in the answer building blocks because it seemed perfectly plausible that duolingo would ask me to translate that?


Pita440801

Hahahah I love this comment!


fmagriz

I wrote Tu mangiate il pollo and they said it was wrong that is should have been Mangiate il pollo. So confused.


charm22

It's because tu and mangiate don't go together. It's (tu) mangi(2nd person singular) or (voi) mangiate(2nd person plural).


Marivel1951

"Tu mangi il pollo" (the singular form) should have been accepted.


Ania832048

But how I'm supposed to know which one they ask: tu or voi?


JamieJohn

I translated this to "voi mangia il pollo". What is the problem with my answer?


ziggKogg

Mangia is used for only he/she/it. If you want to use voi you need the corresponding form of the verb; mangiate.


omigo

Yes thanks - this confused me too.


Orionsstar

I really wish DL would attempt consistency


Mikaela139013

Well how can we know if "you" is "tu" or "voi".. Isn't it supposed to say" you all"?


KRMarche

This is not clear that it's referring to "you all"


Nir440032

The English wording can be translated both singular and plural


NJMarinaro

When they print the question " You eat..." how do you know if it "You all eat..." or if it's singular "You eat..."??


Pita440801

It was said in the basic lessons, in order to prevent any confusion betwen singular and plural 'you', that for 'voi' we will use 'you all' when we translate. So this was clearly a mistake on Duolingo's part. Both 'tu mangi" and "voi mangiate' should have been accepted.


RedMargaret

How can I know that the sentence you or you (all)?


AndreLHeyns

There is NO indication that YOU here is plural Why is mangi not accepted?


joeferrara45

It should be clear that they're looking for the plural and it is not


Dana981569

It was said that plural in English will be recorded as "You all"


Anina554864

This question has two answers. Both voi mangiate and tu mangi are correct


RedMargaret

My answer is tu mangia il pollo. What's wrong ? Any body help me? Thanks


JamesBurns15

If the question states: You eat the chicken, why is voi used here? Shouldn't tu be perfectly acceptable, hense the singular direction of the statement?


Tine407419

How to know, which "You" is mean?


y8fFeVPz

Question should say "you all" if second person plural


Anna-Maja1

Please use "you" / "you all" in open translations. I don't want an error just because I can't guess what "You eat" refer to - 'tu' or 'voi'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.