1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You eat the chicken."

"You eat the chicken."

Translation:Voi mangiate il pollo.

May 15, 2013

37 Comments


Homebregatos

What is the difference between mangi and mangiate? (You vs you?)


dnovinc

tu mangi (2. person singular) = you eat

voi mangiate (2. person plural) = you (all) eat

Lei mangia (3. person singular) = you eat (formal you)

  • note that personal pronouns (tu, voi) are not necessary because the verb gives you information what is the subject.

ziggKogg

if it helps consider voi as "you all" instead of just "you"


luckylinguist

Exactly, and it didn't give a clue in the question asked


AdrianDart

Both singular and plural answers are correct, as 'you' can be esther in English!


neiljagessar

How do i know if they are asking 'you' singular or 'you' all?


Shamarth

There's no way to tell, so both are accepted. :)


aikalouise1

What is wrong with tu mangiate il pollo?


HerndonSnider

Tu is used for singular 'you' in the familiar form Io mangio, tu mangi, lei mangia, noi mangiamo, voi mangiate (is the plural you, you all, loro mangiano. I eat, you (familiar), you/he/she/it eats, (singular), we eat etc.


HfZZ

Ho scritto:Tu mangi/voi mangiate/il pollo.....Mi ha segnalato errore,PERCHE???


Chrizine

Was I the only one who misread the chicken as children and was really confused that there was no ragazzi in the answer building blocks because it seemed perfectly plausible that duolingo would ask me to translate that?


Pita440801

Hahahah I love this comment!


Barbara547746

There is no way to know if the "you" is for "tu" or "voi"


fmagriz

I wrote Tu mangiate il pollo and they said it was wrong that is should have been Mangiate il pollo. So confused.


charm22

It's because tu and mangiate don't go together. It's (tu) mangi(2nd person singular) or (voi) mangiate(2nd person plural).


JamieJohn

I translated this to "voi mangia il pollo". What is the problem with my answer?


ziggKogg

Mangia is used for only he/she/it. If you want to use voi you need the corresponding form of the verb; mangiate.


omigo

Yes thanks - this confused me too.


Ania832048

But how I'm supposed to know which one they ask: tu or voi?


Mikaela139013

Well how can we know if "you" is "tu" or "voi".. Isn't it supposed to say" you all"?


pcostantino

I translated "lui mangia il pollo"; why "lei"?


dnovinc

lei = she , lui = he , Lei = you (formal) (notice the capital "L")

  • Lui mangia il pollo = He eats the chicken
  • Lei mangia il pollo = She/You eats/eat the chicken (since if it is at the beginning of the sentence we can translate Lei as "she" and "you" (formal).

pcostantino

Thanks a lot very clear


fmagriz

I wrote Tu mangiate il pollo and they said it was wrong that is should have been Mangiate il pollo. So confused.


johnschofield00

"Mangiate il pollo" why can't you drop the pronoun (Voi) in this case?


Nir440032

The English wording can be translated both singular and plural


NJMarinaro

When they print the question " You eat..." how do you know if it "You all eat..." or if it's singular "You eat..."??


Orionsstar

I really wish DL would attempt consistency


Pita440801

It was said in the basic lessons, in order to prevent any confusion betwen singular and plural 'you', that for 'voi' we will use 'you all' when we translate. So this was clearly a mistake on Duolingo's part. Both 'tu mangi" and "voi mangiate' should have been accepted.


KRMarche

This is not clear that it's referring to "you all"


RedMargaret

How can I know that the sentence you or you (all)?


RedMargaret

My answer is tu mangia il pollo. What's wrong ? Any body help me? Thanks


AndreLHeyns

There is NO indication that YOU here is plural Why is mangi not accepted?


JamesBurns15

If the question states: You eat the chicken, why is voi used here? Shouldn't tu be perfectly acceptable, hense the singular direction of the statement?


Marivel1951

"Tu mangi il pollo" (the singular form) should have been accepted.


Tine407419

How to know, which "You" is mean?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.