"You eat the chicken."

Translation:Voi mangiate il pollo.

May 15, 2013

30 Comments


Homebregatos

What is the difference between mangi and mangiate? (You vs you?)

May 15, 2013

dnovinc

tu mangi (2. person singular) = you eat

voi mangiate (2. person plural) = you (all) eat

Lei mangia (3. person singular) = you eat (formal you)

  • note that personal pronouns (tu, voi) are not necessary because the verb gives you information what is the subject.
May 15, 2013

ziggKogg

if it helps consider voi as "you all" instead of just "you"

July 19, 2013

luckylinguist

Exactly, and it didn't give a clue in the question asked

March 9, 2018

AdrianDart

Both singular and plural answers are correct, as 'you' can be esther in English!

January 9, 2019

fmagriz

I wrote Tu mangiate il pollo and they said it was wrong that is should have been Mangiate il pollo. So confused.

April 11, 2014

charm22

It's because tu and mangiate don't go together. It's (tu) mangi(2nd person singular) or (voi) mangiate(2nd person plural).

June 26, 2014

Chrizine

Was I the only one who misread the chicken as children and was really confused that there was no ragazzi in the answer building blocks because it seemed perfectly plausible that duolingo would ask me to translate that?

May 3, 2018

HfZZ

Ho scritto:Tu mangi/voi mangiate/il pollo.....Mi ha segnalato errore,PERCHE???

March 8, 2014

aikalouise1

What is wrong with tu mangiate il pollo?

March 25, 2014

HerndonSnider

Tu is used for singular 'you' in the familiar form Io mangio, tu mangi, lei mangia, noi mangiamo, voi mangiate (is the plural you, you all, loro mangiano. I eat, you (familiar), you/he/she/it eats, (singular), we eat etc.

March 16, 2019

JamieJohn

I translated this to "voi mangia il pollo". What is the problem with my answer?

July 19, 2013

ziggKogg

Mangia is used for only he/she/it. If you want to use voi you need the corresponding form of the verb; mangiate.

July 19, 2013

JamieJohn

Thanks

July 19, 2013

omigo

Yes thanks - this confused me too.

August 23, 2013

pcostantino

I translated "lui mangia il pollo"; why "lei"?

September 9, 2013

dnovinc

lei = she , lui = he , Lei = you (formal) (notice the capital "L")

  • Lui mangia il pollo = He eats the chicken
  • Lei mangia il pollo = She/You eats/eat the chicken (since if it is at the beginning of the sentence we can translate Lei as "she" and "you" (formal).
September 9, 2013

pcostantino

Thanks a lot very clear

September 16, 2013

fmagriz

I wrote Tu mangiate il pollo and they said it was wrong that is should have been Mangiate il pollo. So confused.

April 11, 2014

marooty

Me to

November 26, 2014

johnschofield00

"Mangiate il pollo" why can't you drop the pronoun (Voi) in this case?

November 10, 2014

neiljagessar

How do i know if they are asking 'you' singular or 'you' all?

July 6, 2018

Shamarth

There's no way to tell, so both are accepted. :)

March 19, 2019

Nir440032

The English wording can be translated both singular and plural

August 29, 2018

picazarri1

What is the diference between "il" and "l"

April 6, 2014

HerndonSnider

Il is the masculine singular 'the' used before most consonants except words beginning with s + consonant, z, gn, and ps where in those instances 'lo' is used. L' is the masculine and feminine singular 'the' used before masculine and feminine singular words beginning with vowels.

March 16, 2019

NJMarinaro

When they print the question " You eat..." how do you know if it "You all eat..." or if it's singular "You eat..."??

November 29, 2018

NAMadasz0218

i do not no

September 22, 2016

noor.ayesha

I translated it "voi mangia il pollo" what is problem with my answer?

December 27, 2013

DushinkaHa

Mangia -> for he/she/it. If you use "voi", you must use the correct verb conjugation -> mangiate. If I may give you suggestion, you should draw a chart of conjugation for each subject. You'll see their pattern later & remember them easily.

E.g.: Subject to be / to read / to drink I -> Io sono / leggo / bevo You (sl.) -> Tu sei / leggi / bevi He/She/It -> Lui/Lei รจ / legge / leggi We -> Noi siamo / leggiamo / beviamo You (pl.) -> Voi siete / leggete / bevete They -> Loro sono / leggono / bevono ----so on----

You see there, for "voi" all the verb forms must be ended with "-te". Hope it helps. :-)

February 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.