1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Hi Lumi. How are you? – Pr…

"– Hi Lumi. How are you? – Pretty well, I guess."

Translation:– Hei Lumi. Mitä kuuluu? – Ihan hyvää kai.

July 21, 2020

19 Comments


matjansieni

other similar question i used kai at the end and i got it wrong. this time i omitted kai and i got it wrong again :(


Christina619630

Could you say kai ihan hyvää?


Kerry816867

When is it 'ihan hyvaa' and when is it' ihan hyvin'


montuks5

"Mitä kuuluu?“ -> "ihan hyvää", because question "mitä" is in partitive and so the answer has to be in partitive. "Miten menee?" -> "ihan hyvin". Don't know the case yet :)


MarcinM85

There is no case in hyvin because it is an adverb.


SandraKosk

Issue reported. The hint for "well" is "hyvin" on hover, which is incorrect.


MarcinM85

It would be correct if How are you? was translated as Miten menee?.


MarcinM85

Could aika or melko be used here instead of ihan?


Hacu.

Practically, yes. But "ihan hyvää" is the most common expression in this context.


Kholin80

Can I not use 'moi'?


FiskeFinne

Yes. 'Hei' and 'Moi' are used exactly the same.


anawiel

I wrote Ihan kai hyvää and it got marked wrong. Is it really a mistake? I thought kai fits anywhere in a sentence


pieni_chilipalko

You cannot really put it there (I'd be pretty much the same as saying "pretty I guess good", it just doesn't flow as well). However, both "ihan hyvää kai" and "kai ihan hyvää" are OK.


Susmita392258

Why is ihan hyvin wrong?


MarcinM85

It should be correct but only if How are you? is translated as Miten menee?. Since mitä in Mitä kuuluu? is partitive (it literally means What is heard?), the answer should also be in partitive and that's why hyvää is correct. Miten, on the other hand, means how, therefore an adverb is expected as the answer and then hyvin is correct.


Kholin80

What is with this word 'kai'?


chepner

Literally, it means "probably" or "maybe".


KrahaamValkkeri

Is mitä kuuluu "how's it going" or "how are you" or just whatever variant of these? The translation in the hints varies and the answers required are different each time

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.