"Le festival est gâché par la pluie."

Translation:The festival is ruined by the rain.

July 21, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


b_adger

This section is filled with present tense (in French) descriptions of events that have happened in the past. Is this just the French way and should be translated as "was ruined" or is this the very strange situation of someone commentating on events literally at the time they happen?


b_adger

After a bit of googling, it seems these should all be translated into English in past tense: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/historical-tenses/


Flanders1

If you put it in the past tense, Duo marks my answer as wrong. very strange


FrankinTas

Isn't this sentence in the passe compose, and so should be translated as 'The festival was ruined by the rain'?


b_adger

The passe compose for gâcher is "(il/elle) a gâché".

"est gâché" is the past participle used as an adjective.

But you are correct, it should be translated as "was ruined".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.