"Cette dame dit qu'elle est reine, mais j'ai un doute."

Translation:This lady says she is a queen, but I have doubts.

July 21, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arhbaum

In English, I would probably say "...but I doubt it."


tachyonashley123

Or "but I have my doubts", in the UK at least.


RichardHoma

In the US as well.


Dave445544

Duo doesn't accept it, though.


aussie3931

This topic has so many mistakes it's unbelievable. 'un doute' is not plural and should be 'but I doubt it'.


RichardHoma

The French idiom uses a singular noun; one English equivalent uses the plural, and another uses a verb instead of a noun. Those aren't 'mistakes'.


Martyn413385

Hmmm.. The English idiomatic use of plural doubts in this context would usually be " but I have MY doubts".


hklions

Is doubts always singular in French or could one say "des doutes" here


YvonneDone1

Duo doesn't accept 'I'm doubtful'.


Aidan424456

Wise doubts - if she were a queen, she'd have a flunky to answer the phone.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.