Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde viste ese radio?"

Translation:Where did you see that radio?

5 years ago

12 Comments


Linguismo

I got marked down for using esa? In mainland Spain it is la radio not el...

5 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

you are right it says esa radio, and not ese radio.

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

From what I understand of other comments, when you hear the radio (the radio station/the sound coming from the radio player) it is la radio, but the physical object of the radio player is el radio

4 years ago

Jbauer1414
Jbauer1414

I am noticing that the examples provided as a sentence are not using the 'new' word in context. for example, 'viste' was gving as 'saw'. For the solution, we end up using see, even though it is past tense. Has anyone else noticed this?

4 years ago

Enidarrah
Enidarrah

Did see = saw (past) , Do see = see (present) So this sentence really depends on Do or Did to make it a correct translation.

4 years ago

Jbauer1414
Jbauer1414

Makes sense now. Thanks!

4 years ago

marleyblue

I think the literal translation on this would be, "Where saw you that radio?" so "saw" actually is correct. Because that sounds odd in English, we rephrase it and it becomes "Where did you see that radio?" (I probably wouldn't write it, but I have sometimes spoken questions like this in conversation as, "You saw that radio where?")

4 years ago

constructionjoe

I have heard that antiquated word order used on several radio shows when they are trying to sound all haughty-like. How oddly appropriate for this sentence ;)

4 years ago

Adrewliv

"Where have you seen that radio?", wasn't accepted. I'm pretty sure that it would mean the exact same thing, unless there is another way to say "seen". Any suggestions/advice?

3 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

unless there is another way to say "seen"

There is (actually "have seen")

Seen is the past participle of "to see". In Spainish visto is the past participle of "ver".
Next, haber is conjugated as the helping verb "have" (either has (informal, tú), ha (formal, usted), or han (plural, ustedes).

Using the tú form, your sentence would be:
¿Dónde has visto ese radio?

3 years ago

Adrewliv

Thank you, that makes complete sense!

3 years ago

JamesVesta
JamesVesta

I'm pretty sure it's La radio, not el radio

3 months ago