1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wer sind Sie?"

"Wer sind Sie?"

Translation:Who are you?

May 15, 2013

15 Comments


IvanLiu

how to distinguish wer and wir? their pronunciations are much the same. I got confused when listening


maximus4

Now the unrelated to the topic question: how would one link to specific discussion/comment? How to find out the correct id? E.g. i really like some comment and want to share it with a friend who's studying with me.


wataya

You can use the search function on the disucssion page (make sure you select the correct language first). It does work ok, but it's far from perfect. For older discussions you can also use Google. Queries of the form "duolingo username topic" used to be very effective (in fact, more effective than the internal search tool!) to find a specific discussion (i.e. if you know who participated in it). But it seems they stopped letting the site being crawled by Google, so this method may not work for more recent discussions.


lillejord

I really wish Duolingo would activate links in the phone app...


dfwgator

"Well I really want to know."


fjt30trad

Why can't it be the plural form?


daneelgiskard

Why can't it be "who are you"?


wataya

That's what it says.


new_learner

Can it be translated as "What are you?" , which asks for your job.


Katzenschlafs

I read through the comments, and I didn't see anyone else ask this question. Is "sind" used because "Sie" is plural, because the plural verb matches the singular "you," or because it's an idiomatic structure? Just want to be sure I understand the grammar here.


wataya

The formal 'you' always uses the 3rd person plural conjugation of the verb. There is only one formal 'you'. There is no distinction between plural and singular forms. You use the same conjugation for addressing a group and an individual. (This does not hold true for the informal 'you', of course).


Thomas275570

WER SIND SIE, DASS SIE ES WAGEN, SICH MEINEN BEFEHLEN ZU WIDERSETZEN?!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.