1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Metsässä on suuri tammi."

"Metsässä on suuri tammi."

Translation:There is a large oak in the forest.

July 21, 2020

6 Comments


principess232396

Question for all the English native speakers: would you rather say big oak our large oak? I chose big oak and that was rejected???


nimporte-qui

They're fully interchangeable in this context. That should be reported.


nzfleisher

I agree. The two words are completely interchangeable in most contexts, including this one. They both would have the exact same meaning here and they both sound natural. It is more of a personal choice of which to use.


gumm13b34r

Also said big instead of large


Chris_Brofist

"A large oak is in the forest" was not accepted as of 05.08.2020.


MNParnasso

Same (status quo) as of 19.08.2021

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.