1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "On myöhä ja ihailemme oranss…

"On myöhä ja ihailemme oranssia taivasta."

Translation:It is late and we are admiring the orange sky.

July 21, 2020

11 Comments


principess232396

"... and we admire the orange sky. " should be accepted too.


TarjaVermeer

exactly what I reported


Muttley_

Life on Mars is good.


StarryErin92

Do I seriously have to put "the" and "a" on every single thing? I'm genuinely asking as a person who doesn't speak English as a native language. God this Duolingo keeps saying I'm wrong because of them.


Sirkku82522

Pretty much. In English, about the only time you don't need an article is with non-specific plurals. "Apples are usually red" but "The ripe apples are red", "Sunsets can be beautiful" but "The sunsets here can be beautiful."


nfburgess

That's funny to me because as a native English speaker I find the lack of articles in Finnish frustrating!


simon486678

Oh. Do learn German. You will swim in the paradise of a article-free language. Trust me here... Hyvä Suomia


Evgeniia171453

Shouldn't "It's late..." be acceptable too?


TarjaVermeer

You are right. But I understood that DL has problems with the 's and don't apostrophe. So that might be the problem as well. I learned to avoid those in my answers.


Kalea7654

Is "se on myöhä" also correct to say?


Boarcas

No. The It is a dummy subject, and Finnish doesn't have those. That's why in these cases It is becomes just On.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.